Club Brugge
Belgian Pro League

Club Brugge

Belgium·Jan Breydel Stadium·29,062 seats·Founded 1891

Overview

Club Brugge is a football club based in Belgium competing in Belgian Pro League. Home matches are played at Jan Breydel Stadium (capacity 29,062). Next up: Gent vs Club Brugge.

League
Belgian Pro League
Stadium
Jan Breydel Stadium
Founded
1891
Manager

Recent form

LLWWW

About

Club Brugge Koninklijke Voetbalvereniging, commonly referred to as just Club Brugge, is a football club based in Bruges in Belgium. It was founded in 1891 and its home ground is the Jan Breydel Stadium, which has a capacity of 29,062. One of the most decorated clubs in Belgian football, it has been Belgian league champion on 15 occasions, second only to major rivals Anderlecht, and it shares the Jan Breydel Stadium with city rival Cercle Brugge, with whom they contest the Bruges derby. Throughout its long history, Club Brugge has enjoyed much European football success, reaching two European finals and two European semi-finals. Club Brugge is the only Belgian club to have played the final of the European Cup (forerunner of the current UEFA Champions League) so far, losing to Liverpool in the final of the 1978 season. They also lost in the 1976 UEFA Cup Final to the same opponents. Club Brugge holds the European record number of consecutive participations in the UEFA Europa League (20), the record number of Belgian cups (11) and the record number of Belgian Supercups (15).

Frequently asked questions

When is Club Brugge's next match?
Club Brugge's next fixture is Gent vs Club Brugge on 30 August 2026.
What stadium does Club Brugge play at?
Club Brugge plays home matches at Jan Breydel Stadium, which holds 29,062 spectators.
Which league does Club Brugge play in?
Club Brugge competes in Belgian Pro League.

Data source: TheSportsDB via ChanceGoal.