Érick Sánchez

Overview
Érick Sánchez is a Mexico midfielder currently playing for América. They are 26 years old.
Biography
Érick Daniel Sánchez Ocegueda (born 27 September 1999), commonly known as "Chiquito", is a Mexican professional footballer who plays as a midfielder for Liga MX club América and the Mexico national team. Club career Pachuca Sánchez debuted on the top level Mexican League Liga BBVA Bancomer against Toluca on 7 August 2016 when he was only 16 years old. Sánchez has played in all of Pachuca's youth divisions such as Under-15, Under-17, Under-20, Second Division and his appearance in the First Division team. Through his young career he has played off eight finals, two with U-15 and six with U-17 team category. América On 28 June 2024, Sánchez joined Club América. International career Sánchez was called up by Gerardo Martino to participate with the senior national team at the 2021 CONCACAF Gold Cup and made his debut on 14 July 2021 in a game against Guatemala. In October 2022, Sánchez was named in Mexico's preliminary 31-man squad for the International Football Cup, but did not make the final 26. On 11 June 2022, Sánchez scored his first international goal during a match against Suriname in 2022–23 CONCACAF Nations League League A.
Career & honours
Career history
PachucaYouth2014 – 2018
Mineros de ZacatecasLoan2018 – 2020
PachucaPermanent2016 – 2024
Honours
No honours recorded for this player.
Biography
Érick Daniel Sánchez Ocegueda (born 27 September 1999), commonly known as "Chiquito", is a Mexican professional footballer who plays as a midfielder for Liga MX club América and the Mexico national team. Club career Pachuca Sánchez debuted on the top level Mexican League Liga BBVA Bancomer against Toluca on 7 August 2016 when he was only 16 years old. Sánchez has played in all of Pachuca's youth divisions such as Under-15, Under-17, Under-20, Second Division and his appearance in the First Division team. Through his young career he has played off eight finals, two with U-15 and six with U-17 team category. América On 28 June 2024, Sánchez joined Club América. International career Sánchez was called up by Gerardo Martino to participate with the senior national team at the 2021 CONCACAF Gold Cup and made his debut on 14 July 2021 in a game against Guatemala. In October 2022, Sánchez was named in Mexico's preliminary 31-man squad for the International Football Cup, but did not make the final 26. On 11 June 2022, Sánchez scored his first international goal during a match against Suriname in 2022–23 CONCACAF Nations League League A.
Honours
No honours recorded for this player.
Frequently asked questions
- Which team does Érick Sánchez play for?
- Érick Sánchez currently plays for América.
- What position does Érick Sánchez play?
- Érick Sánchez plays as a midfielder.
- How old is Érick Sánchez?
- Érick Sánchez is 26 years old.
Data source: TheSportsDB via ChanceGoal.