Kyle Smith

Overview
Kyle Smith is a United States defender currently playing for FC Cincinnati. They are 34 years old.
Career & honours
Career history
Louisville CityPermanent2016 – 2018
Orlando CityPermanent2019 – 2025
FC CincinnatiPermanent2026 –
Honours
No honours recorded for this player.
Biography
Kyle Joseph Smith (born January 9, 1992) is an American professional soccer player who plays as a defender for Major League Soccer club FC Cincinnati. Early life Personal Smith was born in Cincinnati, Ohio and attended high school at La Salle. Kyle played varsity soccer at La Salle for four years and was named to the Greater Catholic League South All League Second Team in 2008 and First Team in 2009. In 2009, he was named Greater Catholic League South soccer player of the year. College and youth Smith played four years of college soccer at Transylvania University between 2010 and 2013, scoring a total of 47 goals during his four years. As a Junior he set a Transylvania single season record with for both goals and points with 18 and 40 respectively. As a Senior Smith scored 18 goals with 8 assists earning Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Offensive MVP during his final seasons. He left Transylvania as the team's all-time leading in goals, assists, and points. After graduation Smith played two seasons with Premier Development League expansion side Cincinnati Dutch Lions in both 2014 and 2015. In 2015 he was second in the PDL with eleven goals scored over 14 matches. He left the Dutch Lions as their all time leader in goals, assists, and points with twelve, eight and thirty-two respectively, as well having set their season records in those categories in 2015.
Frequently asked questions
- Which team does Kyle Smith play for?
- Kyle Smith currently plays for FC Cincinnati.
- What position does Kyle Smith play?
- Kyle Smith plays as a defender.
- How old is Kyle Smith?
- Kyle Smith is 34 years old.
Data source: TheSportsDB via ChanceGoal.