Igor Matanović

Overview
Igor Matanović is a Croatia centre-forward currently playing for Freiburg. They are 23 years old.
Career & honours
Career history
No career history published.
Honours
No honours recorded for this player.
Biography
Igor Matanović (born 31 March 2003) is a professional footballer who plays as a striker for Bundesliga club SC Freiburg. Born in Germany, he plays for the Croatia national team. Matanović played for the youth team of Harburger TB until 2010, when he moved to FC St. Pauli's youth academy. He made his professional debut for St. Pauli's senior team in the 2. Bundesliga on 27 November 2020, coming on as a substitute in the 87th minute for Rico Benatelli against VfL Osnabrück. The home match finished as a 1–0 loss. On 30 August 2021, he signed a five-year contract for Eintracht Frankfurt; on the same day he returned to FC St. Pauli on loan. On 17 August 2023, Matanović moved to Karlsruher SC in 2. Bundesliga on loan. On 9 July 2025, Matanović joined SC Freiburg.
Frequently asked questions
- Which team does Igor Matanović play for?
- Igor Matanović currently plays for Freiburg.
- What position does Igor Matanović play?
- Igor Matanović plays as a centre-forward.
- How old is Igor Matanović?
- Igor Matanović is 23 years old.
Data source: TheSportsDB via ChanceGoal.