Lucas Akins

Overview
Lucas Akins is a Grenada centre-forward currently playing for Mansfield Town. They are 37 years old.
Biography
Lucas-Jordan Jeremiah Akins (born 25 February 1989) is an English professional footballer . He has just started playing wing-back for Burton this season. Akins started his career at Huddersfield Town, progressing through the club's youth academy before making his first-team debut in April 2007. During the 2007–08 season, he was loaned out to Conference National side Northwich Victoria for three months. On returning to his parent club, he was told he was surplus to requirements and was subsequently released in the summer of 2008. Akins then joined SPL side Hamilton Academical on a two-year deal in July 2008. In January 2009, he was loaned out to Partick Thistle for the remainder of the 2008–09 campaign in order to gain more match experience. During the following season, he did not play once for Hamilton, and was released when his contract expired in May 2010. He subsequently signed for League One side Tranmere Rovers on a free transfer, playing regularly for two seasons. In August 2012, Akins joined Stevenage for an undisclosed fee.
Career & honours
Career history
Huddersfield TownPermanent2007 – 2008
HamiltonPermanent2008 – 2010
TranmerePermanent2010 – 2012
StevenagePermanent2012 – 2014
Honours
No honours recorded for this player.
Biography
Lucas-Jordan Jeremiah Akins (born 25 February 1989) is an English professional footballer . He has just started playing wing-back for Burton this season. Akins started his career at Huddersfield Town, progressing through the club's youth academy before making his first-team debut in April 2007. During the 2007–08 season, he was loaned out to Conference National side Northwich Victoria for three months. On returning to his parent club, he was told he was surplus to requirements and was subsequently released in the summer of 2008. Akins then joined SPL side Hamilton Academical on a two-year deal in July 2008. In January 2009, he was loaned out to Partick Thistle for the remainder of the 2008–09 campaign in order to gain more match experience. During the following season, he did not play once for Hamilton, and was released when his contract expired in May 2010. He subsequently signed for League One side Tranmere Rovers on a free transfer, playing regularly for two seasons. In August 2012, Akins joined Stevenage for an undisclosed fee.
Honours
No honours recorded for this player.
Frequently asked questions
- Which team does Lucas Akins play for?
- Lucas Akins currently plays for Mansfield Town.
- What position does Lucas Akins play?
- Lucas Akins plays as a centre-forward.
- How old is Lucas Akins?
- Lucas Akins is 37 years old.
Data source: TheSportsDB via ChanceGoal.