Salomón Rondón

Overview
Salomón Rondón is a Venezuela centre-forward currently playing for Pachuca. They are 36 years old.
Biography
José Salomón Rondón Giménez (Spanish pronunciation: ; born 16 September 1989) is a Venezuelan professional footballer who plays as a striker for Liga MX club Pachuca, and captains the Venezuela national team. After starting out at Aragua, Rondón went on to spend most of his career in Europe, appearing in La Liga with Málaga, the Russian Premier League with Rubin Kazan, Zenit Saint Petersburg (winning the 2015 national championship with the latter club) and CSKA Moscow, and the Premier League with West Bromwich Albion, Newcastle United and Everton. In 2023, he returned to the Americas, as he signed for the Argentine club River Plate, winning the Argentine Primera División title before joining a Mexican club Pachuca, four days after his departure from the club. While in Pachuca, he won the CONCACAF Champions Cup in his debut season, as well as finishing as the top scorer in the tournament. A Venezuela international since 2008, Rondón has earned 120 caps and is the country's all-time top goalscorer with 48 goals. He represented his country in five Copa América tournaments, helping them to fourth place in 2011.
Career & honours
Career history
Las PalmasPermanent2008 – 2010
MalagaPermanent2010 – 2012
FK Rubin KazanPermanent2012 – 2014
Zenit St PetersburgPermanent2014 – 2015
Aragua F.C.Youth2005 – 2006
Aragua F.C.Permanent2006 – 2008
West BromPermanent2015 – 2019
NewcastleLoan2018 – 2019
Dalian YifangPermanent2019 – 2021
EvertonPermanent2021 – 2023
CSKA MoscowLoan2021 – 2021
River PlatePermanent2023 – 2024
Honours
Russian Premier League2014-2015
Biography
José Salomón Rondón Giménez (Spanish pronunciation: ; born 16 September 1989) is a Venezuelan professional footballer who plays as a striker for Liga MX club Pachuca, and captains the Venezuela national team. After starting out at Aragua, Rondón went on to spend most of his career in Europe, appearing in La Liga with Málaga, the Russian Premier League with Rubin Kazan, Zenit Saint Petersburg (winning the 2015 national championship with the latter club) and CSKA Moscow, and the Premier League with West Bromwich Albion, Newcastle United and Everton. In 2023, he returned to the Americas, as he signed for the Argentine club River Plate, winning the Argentine Primera División title before joining a Mexican club Pachuca, four days after his departure from the club. While in Pachuca, he won the CONCACAF Champions Cup in his debut season, as well as finishing as the top scorer in the tournament. A Venezuela international since 2008, Rondón has earned 120 caps and is the country's all-time top goalscorer with 48 goals. He represented his country in five Copa América tournaments, helping them to fourth place in 2011.
Honours
Russian Premier League2014-2015
Frequently asked questions
- Which team does Salomón Rondón play for?
- Salomón Rondón currently plays for Pachuca.
- What position does Salomón Rondón play?
- Salomón Rondón plays as a centre-forward.
- How old is Salomón Rondón?
- Salomón Rondón is 36 years old.
Data source: TheSportsDB via ChanceGoal.